An incredibly rich oil that has an incredibly high level of Omega 5 Punicic acid, with Pomegranate being the only known plant-based source of Punicic acid. A thoroughly documented acid shown to be highly beneficial for multiple types of skin issues such as Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne.
Pomegranate is also known for having Antioxidant levels almost as high as Matcha Green Tea. This not only improves the removal of free radicals within the skin, but also helping to increase Collagen synthesis and reduces the chances of Age spots. Also rich in vitamin B, C and E content alongside a high content in Phytosterols.
Detailed benefits of Pomegranate seed Oil see below:
INCI name: Punica granatum
Extraction method: Cold Pressed
Standards: Organic, Vegan, GMO free, Unfiltered
Comedogenic level: 1
Absorbent Rate: 3 (Average)
Best for Skin Types: All skin types
Best for Skin Conditions: Eczema, Psoriasis, Pigmentation, Acne prone skin
Omega 5: Punicic acid
Concentration up to 80%
Primarily noted for its Anti-Inflammatory benefits, while it is a common benefit of many fatty acids, it is noted for its strength and success in improving skin issues such as, Eczema, Psoriasis and Acne. Also, I feel I should note that it is very rare for a plant to, in high concentrations produce an Omega 5 fatty acid increasing its beneficial value.
While it sounds like an AHA it is not. It’s a polyphenol while being a rich Antioxidant giving free radical cleansing benefits. Its Antioxidant content also helps to brighten skin tone and improve pigmentation-based issues. It also contains Collagen protecting benefits that help to prevent premature ageing.
Usually branded by the skincare industry as “Plant Sterols” while being found in small concentrations in all plant-based oils, known for their Epidermal moisture retention alongside mild UV protection of Collagen synthesis. Works to maintain Elasticity and soften skin, reduces inflammation and is very well known for its high absorption rate.
Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), B2 (Riboflavin), B6 (Pyridoxine)
Also known as Ascorbic acid (or in this case the oil soluble Ascorbyl Palmitate), an essential vitamin for the body that we can’t produce so have to absorb from our food primarily fruit. It is a powerful Antioxidant so helps protect the skin from Free Radicals such as pollution, smoking etc. Its most popular benefit is the bodies need of vitamin C to produce Collagen within the body which makes up 80% of the skins tissue. Low levels of Collagen lead to increased levels of wrinkles with increased risk of bruising and reduced elasticity.
Vitamin E (Alpha-Tocopherol)
Vitamin E has 8 different types split into two classes of varying chemical differences. Tocopherols and Tocotrienols, both having variations of Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta. They all have certain similar benefits of improving and protecting both your Epidermal and Dermal layers cellular membranes, while all being Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory based.
They are different from each other. With Alpha-Tocopherol being the most potent of Antioxidants within Tocopherols, Gamma-Tocopherols being shown to inhibit the formation of Cytokines! Tocotrienols are naturally more permeable (absorbing) through cellular membranes improving absorption and nourishment within your skin!
There are very few plants oils that contain Tocotrienols as the most interesting thing I saved until last… They’ve been shown to have much higher antioxidant activity with some tests showing levels almost 40 times higher!
Currently upgrades are being done, please be aware that these upgrades will impact service throughout the system until complete. Dismiss